Program
X
November 30th, 2023 (GMT-3, Brasilia time)
X
Communication Networks
Time | Event |
---|---|
08:30 – 09:00 AM | Opening Ceremony (Auditorium Tesla) |
09:00 – 10:00 AM | Plenary Session – PCN1 (Auditorium Shannon): “Machine/Deep Learning Approaches for Time Series Forecasting in Smart Homes and Cellular Networks” by Prof. Dr. Petia Georgieva, IEEE Senior Member (University of Aveiro, Portugal) |
10:00 – 11:00 AM | Technical Session TCN1 (Room Laplace): Artificial Intelligence Applications |
11:00 – 12:00 AM | Technical Session TCN2 (Room Laplace): Security and Blockchain Applications |
02:00 – 03:00 PM | Plenary Session – PCN2 (Auditorium Shannon): “Energy harvesting in Future Wireless Communication Networks with Wireless Caching” by Prof. Dr. Jules M. Moualeu, IEEE Senior Member (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) |
03:00 – 04:00 PM | Technical Session TCN3 (Room Laplace): Satellite and Mobile Communications |
04:00 – 05:00 PM | Plenary Session – PCN3 (Auditorium Shannon): “Brasil 6G: User Cases, Requirements and Challenges for Implementing Future Mobiles Networks” by Prof. Dr. Luciano Leonel, IEEE Member (Inatel, Brazil) |
X
Power Systems
Time | Event |
---|---|
08:30 – 09:00 AM | Opening Ceremony (Auditorium Tesla) |
09:00 – 10:00 AM | Plenary Session – PPS1 (Auditorium Tesla): “Power Electronics for Energy Transformation” by Prof. Dr. Marcelo Godoy Simões, IEEE Fellow Member (University of Vaasa, Finland) |
10:00 – 11:00 AM | Technical Session TPS1 (Room Fortescue): Renewable Resources Integration I |
11:00 – 12:00 AM | Technical Session TPS2 (Room Fortescue): Power Systems Modeling and Analysis I |
02:00 – 03:00 PM | Plenary Session – PPS2 (Auditorium Tesla): “Transient-Based Line Protection – Principles and Field Experience” by Dr. Bogdan Kasztenny, IEEE Fellow Member (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc., US) |
03:00 – 04:00 PM | Technical Session TPS3 (Room Fortescue): Power Systems Protection |
04:00 – 05:00 PM | Plenary Session – PPS3 (Auditorium Tesla): “Real-Time Harmonic Estimation: Addressing Interharmonic Challenges in Power Systems” by Prof. Dr. Flávio Bezerra Costa, IEEE Senior Member (Michigan Technological University, US) |
05:00 – 06:00 PM | Technical Session TPS4 (Room Fortescue): Communication, Automation and Real Time Simulation of Power Systems |
X
December 1st, 2023 (GMT-3, Brasilia time)
X
Communication Networks
Time | Event |
---|---|
08:00 – 09:00 AM | Plenary Session – PCN4 (Auditorium Shannon): “Low-Pass Type NGD Function for Communication System Time-Advance Design” by Prof. Dr. Blaise Ravelo, IEEE Senior Member (Nanjing University of Information Science &Technology, China) |
09:00 – 10:00 AM | Technical Session TCN4 (Room Laplace): Antennas, RIS-Assisted and Radar Communications |
10:00 – 11:00 AM | Plenary Session – PCN5 (Auditorium Shannon): “Coherent-Polarimetric Method of Remote Sensing the Phenomena and Objects” by Prof. Dr. Felix Yanovsky, IEEE Life Fellow Member (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands) |
11:00 – 12:00 AM | Plenary Session – PCN6 (Auditorium Shannon): “Advancing Optical Communication Systems Technology: Overview and Challenges” by Prof. Dr. Edson Porto da Silva, IEEE Senior Member (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil) |
02:00 – 03:00 PM | Plenary Session – PCN7 (Auditorium Shannon): “Beyond 5G Virtual Environment for Cybersecurity Testing in V2X Systems (B5GCyberTestV2X)” by Prof. Dr. João Paulo Javidi da Costa, IEEE Senior Member (Hamm-Lippstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany) |
03:00 – 04:00 PM | |
04:00 – 05:00 PM | |
05:00 – 05:30 PM | Closing Ceremony (Auditorium Tesla) |
X
Power Systems
Time | Event |
---|---|
08:00 – 09:00 AM | |
09:00 – 10:00 AM | Technical Session TPS5 (Room Fortescue): Machine Learning and Data Analytics Applications on Power Systems |
10:00 – 11:00 AM | Plenary Session – PPS5 (Auditorium Tesla): “Power System Stability as Affected by Dominated Inverter-Based Generation” by Prof. Dr. Glauco Taranto, IEEE Senior Member (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) |
11:00 – 12:00 AM | Technical Session TPS6 (Room Fortescue): Power Systems Transients |
02:00 – 03:00 PM | Plenary Session – PPS4 (Auditorium Tesla): “Real-Time Load Forecasting Using Artificial Intelligent Algorithms: Field Experience of Indian Load Dispatch Centre” by Prof. Dr. Anamika Yadav, IEEE Senior Member (National Institute of Technology Raipur, India) |
03:00 – 04:00 PM | Technical Session TPS7 (Room Fortescue): Renewable Resources Integration II |
04:00 – 05:00 PM | Technical Session TPS8 (Room Fortescue): Power Systems Modeling and Analysis II |
05:00 – 05:30 PM | Closing Ceremony (Auditorium Tesla) |
X
Technical Sessions – Communication Networks
X
TCN1 – Artificial Intelligence Applications
November 30th, 2023, 10:00 – 11:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Laplace
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
10:00 – 10:10 AM | 49 | Safeguard URLLC Services in Industry 4.0 Through Reinforcement Learning Scheduling Cleverson Nahum, Weskley Mauricio, Maykon Silva, Marcos Takeda and Aldebaro Klautau |
10:10 – 10:20 AM | 17 | CNN Architecture Design Impact in DL-based Channel Estimation Algorithms Fábio Coutinho, Hugerles Silva, Petia Georgieva and Arnaldo Oliveira |
10:20 – 10:30 AM | 29 | Genetic Algorithm for Base Station Placement in Integrated Access and Backhaul Networks Francisco Italo Guedes Carvalho, Tarcísio Ferreira Maciel, Raul Victor de Oliveira Paiva and Igor Braga Palhano |
10:30 – 10:40 AM | 15 | Phase Retrieval Based on Supervised Machine Learning Regression Algorithms Helton A. Azevedo, Rafael R.L Benevides and Sébastien R. M. J Rondineau |
10:40 – 10:50 AM | 92 | A Review of IA Use in Education Analysis João Kleber M. dos Santos, Henrique O. Da Rocha, Erick M. R. Okamura, Victor A. A. Dias, Lucas H. P. de Melo, Giovani B. O. Viana, Vinicius C. Rodrigues and Daniel Alves da Silva |
10:50 – 11:00 AM | Q&A |
X
TCN2 – Security and Blockchain Applications
November 30th, 2023, 11:00 – 12:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Laplace
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
11:00 – 10:10 AM | 94 | Security Mechanisms for R-GOOSE and R-SV Messaging over a 5G Network Fabio Bruns, Yona Lopes and Nicolas da Silva |
11:10 – 11:20 AM | 67 | Towards to Beyond 5G Virtual Environment for Cybersecurity Testing in V2X Systems Giovanni Almeida Santos, João Paulo Javidi da Costa and Antonio Arlis Santos da Silva |
11:20 – 11:30 AM | 62 | Enhancing Smart Building Security: Decentralized App Implementation with Blockchain Technology Asaad Patel, Payal Bandkar, Ansh Singh and Adil Sheikh |
11:30 – 11:40 AM | 36 | Industrial Control Systems in Environments with Zero Trust Architecture: Analysis of Responses to Various Attack Types Lucas da Silva Cruz and Iguatemi E. Fonseca |
11:40 – 11:50 AM | 73 | Comparing Software Supply Chain Protection Approaches Carlos Eduardo Miranda Zottmann, Thiago Melo Stuckert Do Amaral, Rafael Rabelo Nunes and João José Costa Gondim |
11:50 – 12:00 AM | Q&A |
X
TCN3 – Satellite and Mobile Communications
November 30th, 2023, 03:00 – 04:00 PM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Laplace
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
03:00 – 03:10 PM | 30 | Sequential Decoding of Kronecker Codes for URLLC in 5G Systems Igor Palhano, Fazal E-Asim, Tarcisio Maciel, Wilker Feitosa and Andŕe Almeida |
03:10 – 03:20 PM | 33 | Sum-Rate Maximization in Beyond 5G Systems with Limited NTN Backhaul Iran Braga Jr., Paulo Almeida, Edemir Matos, Bruno Silva and Daniel Souza |
03:20 – 03:30 PM | 07 | User Equipment Power Consumption Analysis under NLOS TDL Channel Models for 5G Communication Bruno S. Silva, Bárbara R. Faria, Fátima P. Teixeira and Evandro S. Silva |
03:30 – 03:40 PM | 54 | Analysis of Energy Consumption in Smart Edge Processing Device Jean Wellington de Souza, William Henrique Pereira Costa, Reinaldo Abreu and Danilo Spadoti |
03:40 – 03:50 PM | 19 | Minimization of Ground Stations Distribution That Maximizes LEO Satellite Link Coverage over Any Given Territory Téssio Perotti Arruda, Rafael R. L. Benevides and Sébastien R. M. J. Rondineau |
03:50 – 04:00 PM | Q&A |
X
TCN4 – Antennas, RIS-Assisted and Radar Communications
December 1st, 2023, 09:00 – 10:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Laplace
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
09:00 – 09:10 AM | 44 | Beamforming Design and Analysis of Space Shift Keying for RIS-Assisted Two-Way Communication Systems Carlos Bandeira, Yuri Silva and Francisco Cavalcanti |
09:10 – 09:20 AM | 83 | Channel Estimation in Hybrid-RIS-assisted MIMO Systems Under Control Link Imperfections Amarilton Lopes Magalhães, Gilderlan Tavares de Araújo and André Lima Férrer de Almeida |
09:20 – 09:30 AM | 69 | Design and Application of an Antenna for Non-Invasive Monitoring of Partial Discharges in High Voltage Equipment Francisco Daniel Farias Carvalho, Dijalma Dantas Pinheiro Neto and George Victor Rocha Xavier |
09:30 – 09:40 AM | 43 | Design of a Passive UHF/UWB Tag for Vital Signs Measurement Ciro Barbosa Costa, Gabriel Teixeira Brasil, Gustavo Cavalcante Linhares, Aline Rosa, Iago de Andrade Sousa, Vitor Guedes da Silva, Wellington Avelino do Amaral, Daniel Munoz |
09:40 – 09:50 AM | 57 | Statistical Analysis and Modeling of a Quadrotor’s Radar Cross-Section Tiago O. Costalonga, Willian S. L. Soares, Vanessa P. R. Magri and Victor Fernandes |
09:50 – 10:00 AM | Q&A |
X
Technical Sessions – Power Systems
X
TPS1 – Renewable Resources Integration I
November 30th, 2023, 10:00 – 11:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
10:00 – 10:10 AM | 12 | A Photovoltaic MPPT Charge Controller Real-Time Testbed for Cybersecurity Applications Isaac Bagley, Noah Braasch, Pablo Gomez and Shameek Bhattacharjee |
10:10 – 10:20 AM | 45 | Influence of PLL Techniques on Immunity Tests and Islanding Detection of an Inverter-Based Generator Vitor F. B. F. Siqueira, Samuel G. Bender, Guilherme Zat, Daniel Motter and Adriano B. Almeida |
10:20 – 10:30 AM | 61 | Assessing Distributed Energy Resource Hosting Capacity under Different Grid-Tie Inverter Control Strategies Brenda Leal Mota Santos, Luciano Barros, Daniel Barbosa and Fernando Moreira |
10:30 – 10:40 AM | 88 | Operation Analysis of an Islanded Microgrid with a Single Wind Power/BESS Generation Unit André Cavalcante do Nascimento, Guilherme Penha da Silva Junior, Taymeson Furtado Chaves, Pedro Aquino de Alcantara, Luana Crispim Santiago Soares, Lindemberg R. de Lima, Camila Mara Vital Barros and Luciano Sales Barros |
10:40 – 10:50 AM | 40 | Optimal Sizing of Different BESS Technologies in Grid-Connected Hybrid Generation Power Plant Gabriel L. Medeiros, Benemar A. Souza, Pollyanne O. C. Malaquias, Amanda C. M. Souza and Felipe V. Lopes |
10:50 – 11:00 AM | Q&A |
X
TPS2 – Power Systems Modeling and Analysis I
November 30th, 2023, 11:00 – 12:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
11:00 – 11:10 AM | 10 | Sensitivity Analysis for Neutral Reactor Optimization Luan S. Balbino, Karcius M. Dantas and Washington A. Neves |
11:10 – 11:20 AM | 28 | Inductive Voltage Transformer Model for High-Frequency Studies Érico Emmanuel B. Mendes, Ana Clara S. Assis, Marcello Henrique M. Pinto and Alberto De Conti |
11:20 – 11:30 AM | 80 | I-V Curve Tracer Development For The Performance Analysis of a Photovoltaic Module Valdemar Cavalcante Junior, Carolina Caldeira, Ricardo Moura, Artur Furtado, Fabricio Bradaschia and Marcelo Cavalcanti |
11:30 – 11:40 AM | 98 | On the Performance of Concrete Foundations as Natural Grounding Electrodes in Transmission Line Towers Amanda Marinho, Caio Ribeiro and Amauri Britto |
11:40 – 11:50 AM | 99 | Enhanced Circuit-Theory-Based Model for Accurate Simulation of Electrically Large Grounding Systems João Pedro Ivo, Caio Moraes and Amauri Martins-Britto |
11:50 – 12:00 AM | Q&A |
X
TPS3 – Power Systems Protection
November 30th, 2023, 03:00 – 04:00 PM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
03:00 – 03:10 PM | 35 | Evaluation of Restricted Earth-Fault Transformer Differential Protection Schemes Through an Experimental Test Bench Rodrigo De Medeiros, Lucas Simões and Flavio Costa |
03:10 – 03:20 PM | 51 | Time-Domain Analysis of Protection Systems – Assessing the Behavior of Overcurrent Function of Harmonic Filters During Energizations João Ricardo da Mata Soares de Souza, Felipe Vidotti Monteiro, Filipe Barcelos Resende and Alberto De Conti |
03:20 – 03:30 PM | 74 | On Improving Differential Protection of Lines Interconnecting Inverter-Based Resources Davi Brasil, César Silva, Kleber Silva and Rômulo Bainy |
03:30 – 03:40 PM | 59 | HVDC Converter Transformers Protection – Part 1: Signal Processing Aspects César Silva, Glaufe Oliveira, Nilo Ribeiro and Kleber Silva |
03:40 – 03:50 PM | 65 | HVDC Converter Transformers Protection – Part 2: Differential Function Assessment Glaufe Oliveira, César Silva, Nilo Ribeiro and Kleber Silva |
03:50 – 04:00 PM | Q&A |
X
TPS4 – Communication, Automation and Real Time Simulation of Power Systems
November 30th, 2023, 05:00 – 06:00 PM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
05:00 – 05:10 PM | 04 | Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation in Distribution Networks: Frequency Variation Cleberton Reiz, Hugo Commar, Mariana Souza and Jonatas Leite |
05:10 – 05:20 PM | 68 | An Automation System Simulator for Integration of a Hybrid Power Plant: A Real-Unit Case Study Ikaro Campos, Matheus Aragão, Leonardo Guerra, Luciano Lisboa, Giovanni Malisano, Alexandre Ribeiro and Thamiles Melo |
05:20 – 05:30 PM | 56 | Communication Latency Assessment for an Interoperability Interface Prototype Applied to Power Converters in Laboratory Microgrids Vinícius Santos Cubi Paulo, Luis de Oro Arenas and Augusto Matheus dos Santos Alonso |
05:30 – 05:40 PM | 09 | Shared Electric Vehicle Systems Based on IEC 61850-90-8: Implementation Proposal and Proof of Concept Izabella Pitta, Matheus Ayello, Mayara Helena and Yona Lopes |
05:40 – 05:50 PM | Q&A |
X
TPS5 – Machine Learning and Data Analytics Applications on Power Systems
December 1st, 2023, 09:00 – 10:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
09:00 – 09:10 AM | 60 | Fault Detection and Classification in Electrical Systems: A Machine Learning and Fuzzy Logic-Based System Davi Silva Carvalho, José Flávio Vieira Melo, Eraylson Galdino da Silva, José Wesley Feitosa Oliveira, Dioeliton Antonio Gomes dos Passos and Paulo Salgado de Mattos Neto |
09:10 – 09:20 AM | 25 | Using Reduction Techniques to Obtain a Minimal Consistent Data Set for Training Artificial Neural Networks for Fault Identification Problems João Ricardo da Mata Soares de Souza, Alberto De Conti and Cristiano Leite de Castro |
09:20 – 09:30 AM | 11 | Analysis of a Wind Speed Prediction Model Based on Decision Trees Joselio Cruz, Denisson Q. Oliveira, Francisco Albuquerque Neto and Leiliane Monte |
09:30 – 09:40 AM | 70 | A Hybrid System Based on Dynamic Selection for Wind Speed Forecasting Kleber Darlan Monte da Silva and João Fausto Lorenzato de Oliveira |
09:40 – 09:50 AM | 53 | Heterogeneous Ensemble for Multi-step Solar Irradiance Forecasting in Brazilian’s Sites Domingos Sávio de Oliveira Santos Júnior, Douglas A. P. Dantas, Paulo S. G. de Mattos Neto, Hugo Valadares Siqueira, Aranildo R. Lima, Francisco Madeiro, João F. L. de Oliveira, Alex C. Pereira and Manoel H. N. Marinho |
09:50 – 10:00 AM | Q&A |
X
TPS6 – Power Systems Transients
December 1st, 2023, 11:00 – 12:00 AM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
11:00 – 11:10 AM | 77 | Electromagnetic Transients in Medium Voltage Networks with Realistic Load Modeling and their Impact on Power Quality Raphael Alleph L. Vasconcelos, Amauri G. Martins Britto and Caio Muller S. Ribeiro |
11:10 – 11:20 AM | 91 | Assessment of different frequency-dependent line models for EMT simulations of HVDC systems Marco Antônio Brito Ribeiro, Amauri Gutierrez Martins Britto, Caio Muller Santos Ribeiro and Kleber Silva |
11:20 – 11:30 AM | 08 | Representation of Transmission Lines Through State-Space Equations Obtained Directly from the Propagation Function and the Characteristic Impedance of the Line Leonardo Castelli Rister, Juan P. Robles Balestero and Sérgio Kurokawa |
11:30 – 11:40 AM | 05 | Porous Soil Effect on Backflashover Analysis of Power Transmission Lines Walter L. M. Azevedo, Jaimis Sajid Leon Colqui, Anderson Ricardo Justo de Araujo and Jose Pissolato Filho |
11:40 – 11:50 AM | 48 | Evaluation of the Use of High-frequency Currents in Measuring the Grounding Resistance of Substation Grounding Grids Ericles Barbosa, Alexander Lima, Fabrício Bradaschia, Gustavo Azevedo, Márcio Brito, Leonardo Limongi, Rogério Sá, George Fonseca, Paulo Canavezi and Matheus Esperança |
11:50 – 12:00 AM | Q&A |
X
TPS7 – Renewable Resources Integration II
December 1st, 2023, 03:00 – 04:00 PM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
03:00 – 03:10 PM | 14 | Analysis of Complementary Wind Power Plants in Bulk Power Systems Augusto Alberto Chaves, Denisson Q. Oliveira and Silvangela Lilian Barcelos |
03:10 – 03:20 PM | 22 | Influence of Vertical Wind Shear on the Annual Energy Production of a Coastal Region in Northeastern Brazil Arthur Costa Martins, Denisson Q. Oliveira, Felipe Pimenta and Rafael Veras |
03:20 – 03:30 PM | 75 | Distributed Generation Hosting Capacity Evaluation for Distribution Systems Through an Optimal Power Flow Michael Nepomuceno, Leonardo Oliveira, Walquíria Silva and Igor Melo |
03:30 – 03:40 PM | 76 | Analysis of the Impact of Integrating Photovoltaic Solar Generation on the Reliability of Distribution Systems Rebeka Passos Gomes, Pedro César Cordeiro Vieira, Anésio L.F. Filho and Elder Geraldo Domingues |
03:40 – 03:50 PM | 27 | Parametric Analysis of Phasor-Based Fault Location Methods Applied to Inverter-Based Resource Interconnection Lines Moises Junior Batista Borges Davi, Mário Oleskovicz and Felipe Vigolvino Lopes |
03:50 – 04:00 PM | Q&A |
X
TPS8 – Power Systems Modeling and Analysis II
December 1st, 2023, 04:00 – 05:00 PM (GMT-3, Brasilia time) – Room Fortescue
Time | ID | Paper |
---|---|---|
04:00 – 04:10 PM | 01 | Electric Vehicle SOC Estimation on the Roads of Large Cities Employing Traffic Co-Simulation and Real Mobility Data Jose Calixto Lopes, Thales Sousa, Joel D. Melo, Julio Octavio Arita Torres, Ricardo Caneloi dos Santos and Patricia Teixeira Leite Asano |
04:10 – 04:20 PM | 13 | The Role of Spatial Databases for Climatic and Solar/Wind Energy Generation Studies: A Bibliometric Review Adonias Alencar, Felipe Vigolvino and Raphael Abrahão |
04:20 – 04:30 PM | 39 | Investigation of Impact Factor Estimation Due to Voltage Sags and Swells Considering Capacitor Placement and Sizing in Distribution Networks David Filiu and Juan Cebrian |
04:30 – 04:40 PM | 78 | Performance Evaluation of Optimization Techniques for Photovoltaic Module Parameter Extraction Using the Single Diode Model Valdemar Cavalcante Junior, Tiago Fernandes, Eduardo Barbosa, Rafael Cavalcante Neto, Fabricio Bradaschia and Marcelo Cavalcanti |
04:40 – 04:50 PM | 79 | A Deeper Look at Sources of Errors that Affect the Classical Double-Ended Traveling Wave-Based Fault Location Method Felipe Lopes, Amauri Britto, Raphael Reis, Kleber Silva, Eduardo Passos, Caio Moraes, Marco Rodrigues and Rodrigo Lehnemann |
04:50 – 05:00 PM | Q&A |